Olivia Colman leads Brits in Critics Choice Movie Award nominations

Critics Choice Awards nominations: Olivia Colman, Vanessa Kirby and Carey Mulligan lead the way for British actresses – and four UK stars up get Best Actor nods

Several British stars have been recognised in the Critics Choice Movie Awards 2021 nominations.

Olivia Colman, 47, received a nod for her role in The Father, while fellow The Crown alum Vanessa Kirby, 32, featured in the Best Actress category for Pieces of a Woman and will be up against Carey Mulligan, 35, for her part in Promising Young Woman.

Brits also dominated in the best actor group with Riz Ahmed, 38, Delroy Lindo, 68, Gary Oldman, 62, and Anthony Hopkins, 83, all receiving nominations on Monday.   

Critics Choice Movie Awards nominations: Olivia Colman, 47, has received a nod for her role in The Father (pictured in the film)

The Crown’s Emerald Fennell, 35, who played Camilla on the Netflix show, also impressed receiving two nominations in the best original screenplay and best director categories for her work on Promising Young Woman (Focus Features).

Overall her movie got a whopping six nods from the Critics Choice Movie Awards, also being featured in best picture, best hair and makeup, best costume design and best actress (Carey Mulligan).

Promising Young Woman is a revenge thriller that follows Cassie (Mulligan), a barista who ends up on a warpath as she tries to seek out vengeance on those who have wronged her.   

Recognised: Vanessa Kirby has been nominated in the Best Actress category for Pieces Of A Woman (pictured in the film)

While Kirby’s film Pieces Of A Women tells the story of young woman, Martha, who when her home birth ends in tragedy, begins a year-long odyssey of mourning that fractures relationships with loved ones in a deeply personal story about her learning to live alongside her loss. 

Mulligan and Kirby join Frances McDormand, Viola Davis, Andra Day, Sidney Flanigan and Zendaya in the best actress category. 

Meanwhile in the best actor category four Brits were given nods, with Riz Ahmed nominated for his role in Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) and Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix).

Another nod: Carey Mulligan also featured in the best actress category for her role in Promising Young Woman

Amazing: Emerald Fennell received two nominations in the best original screenplay and best director category for her work on Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Sound of Metal is about how a drummer’s life is thrown into freefall when he begins to lose his hearing while while Da 5 Bloods follows four veterans who seek the remains of their squad leader and the fortune he helped them hide after Vietnam.

Gary Oldman also joins them in this category for Mank, which received 12 nods at the awards, and is a black and white Citizen Kane origin story from Netflix. 

Anthony Hopkins is the fourth Brit featured for starring in The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) alongside Olivia Colman.

The movie follows an aging Welshman, played by Hopkins, who must deal with his progressing memory loss while Colman portrays his daughter. 

Honoured: Both Olivia (left) and Anthony (right) have received nominations for their parts in The Father. The movie follows an aging Welshman, played by Hopkins, who must deal with his progressing memory loss while Colman portrays his daughter

Impressive: Brit Delroy Lindo (second right) is up for best actor for Da 5 Bloods (pictured with co-stars Isiah Whitlock Jr., Norm Lewis, Clarke Peters and Jonathan Majors)

Sacha Baron Cohen is also up for best supporting actor for his part in The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) with Daniel Kaluuya also recognised in that category for Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.). 

The Netflix film tells the story of the infamous 1969 trial of seven defendants charged by the federal government with conspiracy, after protests in Chicago at the 1968 Democratic National Convention.

While Judas and the Black Messiah sees William O’Neal infiltrate the Illinois chapter of the Black Panther Party to gather intelligence on Chairman Fred Hampton [Daniel] after he’s offered a plea deal by the FBI.  

Here’s hoping! Riz Ahmed also features in the best actor category for the Sound of Metal

Strong performance: Sacha Baron Cohen is also up for best supporting actor for his part in The Trial of the Chicago 7 (pictured in the Netflix film)

Brit Paul Greengrass was also given a nod by the awards alongside Luke Davies for the News of the World (Universal Pictures) in the best adapted screenplay category.

And screenwriter Christopher Hampton shares a nomination with Florian Zeller for The Father as well. 

Streaming giant Netflix received an impressive total of 46 nominations across the movie categories in this year’s nominations. 

David Fincher’s Mank with 12 nominations and Lee Isaac Chung’s Minari, with 10 nominations, lead the pack. The winners are to be announced at the hybrid virtual/ in-person awards show on March 7.

The 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards is set to air on The CW network at 7 pm ET/PT.

2021 Critics Choice Awards Movie Nominations

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)

Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)

Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)

Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)

Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)

Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)

Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)

Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)

Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)

Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Emma (Focus Features)

Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound (Apple TV+)

The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)

Mank (Netflix)

The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Mulan (Disney)

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)

The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)

On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Collective (Magnolia Pictures)

La Llorona (Shudder)

The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG

Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)

Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)

Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

 

Source: Read Full Article